Cooking inspiration?

Search our database more than 200 recipes , to make delicious dishes with Seitan!

THE PROTEIN CHAMPION!

Seitan van Bertyn contains 68% more protein than a chicken fillet! With Bertyn Tops you quickly have an ideal meal for after your workout with more than 30g protein !

HAVING LUNCH!

The Bertyn seitan also lends itself perfectly to the preparation of a healthy and tasty lunch . View our lunch recipes!

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Homepage

Bertyn makes authentic seitan. Our seitan is vegetarian and high in protein, to name just some great properties. At Bertyn, we think it’s important that we make our products as environmentally friendly as possible. This combination makes our seitan a product which we proudly stand behind, and which is prepared in an authentic way with high-quality organic raw materials

What is seitan?

Seitan comes from the Japanese words “sei”, meaning “to be, become, made of”, and “tan”, as in tanpaku, which means “proteins”. Freely translated: “made of proteins”.

Seitan is a high-protein product, usually made of wheat flour, spelt flour or gluten. Seitan has a high content of wheat or spelt proteins which are rich in gluten. Bertyn seitan is “bio”, in other words, it’s made of organic ingredients.

More than 1,000 years ago, seitan was prepared by Zen Buddhists in China and Japan as a substitute for meat or fish.

Read more about seitan

Seitan vs. meat

DescriptionKcal per 100gProportion kcals from proteinsMg cholesterol per 100 kcalProportion kcal from fats
Seitan11883%02%
Turkey (white meat)10684%1511%
Chicken fillet15776%3523%
Beef (lean) or loin roast12669%6229%
Roast pork or chops19638%4061%
Hamburger27230%2266%
Egg (boiled)15435%32063%
Protein and amino acid: Seitan is the protein champion

Inspiration to cook with bertyn

view our recipes

What fans say about Bertyn

Magdalena Troch and Rudy Van Damme

'pure food for children foundation' and authors of the book "Gezond groeien"(Healthy growth)

Only purchase authentically made seitan, avoid the stuff that is made from wheat gluten. With seitan our planet is less polluted, there is less cruelty to animals and more respect for life on earth and the balance of nature is retained.