COOKING INSPIRATION?

Search our database with more than 200 recipes, to make delicious dishes with Seitan!

THE PROTEIN CHAMPION!

Seitan from Bertyn contains 68% more protein than a chicken fillet! Bertyn Tops make the ideal after workout meal with more than 30g of protein!

HAVING LUNCH!

Bertyn Seitan also lends itself perfectly to the preparation of a healthy and tasty lunch . Check out our lunch recipes!

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Seitan of Bertyn is full of protein – a real protein champion

The seitan from Bertyn is certified organic, with a delicious flavour and texture, and is low-fat, low-carb and protein rich. In short, it’s the perfect fish and meat substitute for vegetarians, vegans and flexitarians of all ages. Thanks to its high protein content and low calorie count, Bertyn’s seitan is also perfect for athletes. Seitan has more than earned its spot in a variety of diets.

Discover our seitan steaks, our blocs (for the more creative chefs), our tops (quick and easy) and our mince. Want to use seitan from Bertyn in your restaurant or for other commercial purposes? Check out our bulk packaging.

At Bertyn we believe that manufacturing in the most eco-friendly way possible is of the utmost importance. In addition, our product is prepared with organic and high-quality raw materials, in an authentic atmosphere. This combination makes our seitan a product we can fully stand behind.

Subscribe to our newsletter

The information that you leave here will only be used by us to keep you informed by e-mail, in the form of a newsletter, of developments at Bertyn and our current promotions. Bertyn considers your privacy and safety important. For our complete privacy policy we refer you to our privacy policy. We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking on the yes, I wish to receive the newsletters from Bertyn above, you agree to the processing of your data via Mailchimp. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

What is seitan?

Seitan comes from the Japanese words “sei”, meaning “to be, become, made of”, and “tan”, as in tanpaku, which means “proteins”. Freely translated: “made of proteins”.

Seitan is a high-protein product, usually made of wheat flour, spelt flour or gluten. Seitan has a high content of wheat or spelt proteins which are rich in gluten. Bertyn seitan is “bio”, in other words, it’s made of organic ingredients.

More than 1,000 years ago, seitan was prepared by Zen Buddhists in China and Japan as a substitute for meat or fish.

In the Chinese kitchen, seitan is called Mian juin (mien chin or mien ching). Chinese Buddhist Mahayana monks ate seitan; they were strict vegans. Today, Chinese and Vietnamese restaurants may serve ‘mock duck’ or ‘mock chicken’, an alternative for duck or chicken, made of seitan. Mock duck or mock chicken is often prepared with peanuts or mushrooms. The Chinese regularly eat seitan for breakfast, with cooked rice porridge (congee).

In the Japanese kitchen, seitan is often translated into “fu”, meaning “gluten”. The Japanese philosopher George Ohsawa (1893-1966) brought seitan to the West in the early 1960s. To many people, George Ohsawa symbolises macrobiotics. In the Vietnamese kitchen, seitan is often called ‘mi cang’ or ‘mi can’, referring to wheat gluten. Together with tofu, seitan forms part of the Buddhist Vietnamese kitchen, which was highly influenced by China. In the vegetarian and vegan kitchen, seitan is eaten as a protein supply or meat substitute. Many vegetarians and vegans prefer organic seitan to tofu or tempeh.

What is authentic seitan?

Seitan vs. meat

DescriptionKcal per 100gProportion kcals from proteinsMg cholesterol per 100 kcalProportion kcal from fats
Seitan11883%02%
Turkey (white meat)10684%1511%
Chicken fillet15776%3523%
Beef (lean) or loin roast12669%6229%
Roast pork or chops19638%4061%
Hamburger27230%2266%
Egg (boiled)15435%32063%
Protein and amino acid: Seitan is the protein champion

Inspiration for cooking with seitan of Bertyn

view our recipes

What fans say about Bertyn

6outta7

Vegan food blogger

“Seitan is great, I love it. Seitan (pronounced say-tan) is one of the most versatile faux-meat products you’ll ever experience.”

“How seitan tastes depends entirely upon how you flavor it: it’s essentially a sponge for flavor.”