COOKING INSPIRATION?

Search our database with more than 200 recipes, to make delicious dishes with Seitan!

THE PROTEIN CHAMPION!

Seitan from Bertyn contains 68% more protein than a chicken fillet! Bertyn Tops make the ideal after workout meal with more than 30g of protein!

HAVING LUNCH!

Bertyn Seitan also lends itself perfectly to the preparation of a healthy and tasty lunch . Check out our lunch recipes!

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Seitan of Bertyn is full of protein – a real protein champion

The seitan from Bertyn is organic, tastes great, has a pleasant texture, is low in fat, low in carbohydrates and high in protein. In short, the ideal fish and meat substitute for the vegetarian, vegan and flexitarian of any age. Due to its high protein and low calorie, our seitan is also ideal for the athlete.

Discover our seitan steaks, our blocs (for the creative), our tops (quick and easy) and our minced meat. Do you want to use Bertyn seitan in a large kitchen or restaurant? View our bulk packages.

At Bertyn we believe it is important that our products are manufactured in the most environmentally friendly way possible. This combination with organic and quality raw materials makes our seitan a product that we fully support.

Subscribe to our newsletter

The information that you leave here will only be used by us to keep you informed by e-mail, in the form of a newsletter, of developments at Bertyn and our current promotions. Bertyn considers your privacy and safety important. For our complete privacy policy we refer you to our privacy policy. We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking on the yes, I wish to receive the newsletters from Bertyn above, you agree to the processing of your data via Mailchimp. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

What is seitan?

Seitan is a high-protein product, usually made of wheat flour, spelt flour or gluten. Seitan has a high content of wheat or spelt proteins which are rich in gluten. Bertyn seitan is “bio”, in other words, it’s made of organic ingredients.

What does Seitan mean and where does it come from?

Seitan comes from the Japanese words “sei”, meaning “to be, become, made of”, and “tan”, as in tanpaku, which means “proteins”. Freely translated: “made of proteins”.

More than 1,000 years ago, seitan was prepared by Zen Buddhists in China and Japan as a substitute for meat or fish.

Where is seitan eaten?

In the Chinese kitchen, seitan is called Mian juin (mien chin or mien ching). Chinese Buddhist Mahayana monks ate seitan; they were strict vegans. Today, Chinese and Vietnamese restaurants may serve ‘mock duck’ or ‘mock chicken’, an alternative for duck or chicken, made of seitan. Mock duck or mock chicken is often prepared with peanuts or mushrooms. The Chinese regularly eat seitan for breakfast, with cooked rice porridge (congee).

In the Japanese kitchen, seitan is often translated into “fu”, meaning “gluten”. The Japanese philosopher George Ohsawa (1893-1966) brought seitan to the West in the early 1960s. To many people, George Ohsawa symbolises macrobiotics.

In the Vietnamese kitchen, seitan is often called ‘mi cang’ or ‘mi can’, referring to wheat gluten. Together with tofu, seitan forms part of the Buddhist Vietnamese kitchen, which was highly influenced by China.

In the vegetarian and vegan kitchen, seitan is eaten as a protein supply or meat substitute. Many vegetarians and vegans prefer organic seitan to tofu or tempeh.

Organic seitan is eaten in the Healthy kitchen as a healthier alternative to meat or fish. Bio seitan contains on average more proteins than fish or meat and does not have the disadvantages of meat or fish (such as purines and hormones in meat and mercury and PCBs in fish).

In the Ethical kitchen people eat it because deliberately omitting meat and fish is better for the environment, animals and humans. Eating less meat helps prevent global warming and gives our oceans more breath and less pollution. Eating less fish helps keep our oceans in balance.

What is authentic seitan?

Nutritional value of organic seitan

Bio seitan is low in fat and rich in proteins. Seitan contains no puric acid (meat does), no cholesterol. Bertyn organic seitan is also organic. Bio means that Bertyn seitan also contains no antibiotics, no pesticides, no chemical preservatives (eg no sulfite), no chemical colors, no chemical flavors. Bertyn seitan never suffers from mad cow disease, swine fever, bird flu, Spanish flu, or growth hormones …

Protein champion seitan compared to meat

DescriptionKcal per 100gProportion kcals from proteinsMg cholesterol per 100 kcalProportion kcal from fats
Seitan11883%02%
Turkey (white meat)10684%1511%
Chicken fillet15776%3523%
Beef (lean) or loin roast12669%6229%
Roast pork or chops19638%4061%
Hamburger27230%2266%
Egg (boiled)15435%32063%
Read more about: Protein and amino acid

Vegetarian recipes with seitan

Organic seitan from Bertyn is easy to use in vegetarian dishes. In classic dishes you can use seitan as a meat substitute. A meat substitute without cholesterol, with more protein than meat or fish and low in fat. Ideal on Thursday veggie day. On this website you will find a lot of recipes for seitan.

You can turn seitan into a burger or steak, you can put it between a panini or pita bread or use it to replace meat or fish. Seitan is vegetarian and vegan. Vegetarianism and seitan are good friends. Beyond tofu, tempeh and soy proteins, seitan emerges as the strongest boy when you are looking for a meat substitute. Seitan has the most meat-like structure. Seitan van Bertyn is called the fillet of seitan. And is also organic.

Vegetarian food contains a lot of proteins … Vegetarians do not lack any protein at all … Green leafy vegetables, lentils, beans bulging with full-fledged 1st-rank proteins. You can also cook vegetarian dishes with seitan. Seitan is perfect with vegetarian pasta or as a basis for vegetarian bolognese sauce with lasagna or pasta …

Vegetarian recipes with seitan

Inspiration for cooking with seitan of Bertyn

Organic seitan from Bertyn is easy to use in vegetarian dishes. In classic dishes you can use seitan as a meat substitute. A meat substitute without cholesterol, with more protein than meat or fish and low in fat. Ideal on your veggie day. On this website you will find a lot of recipes for seitan.

view our recipes

Seitan recipe suggestions

Vegetarian Mexican food with vegetarian minced meat from seitan

Seitan Mexicano: seitan mince in Mexican cuisine

Recipe suitable for: 4 people | Difficulty: Average | Preparation time: 10 minutes | Preparation time: 10 minutes | Total preparation: 20 minutes | Type: Main dish, Meat substitute

View recipe
Japanese Teriyaki Seitan with Noodles

Japanese Teriyaki Seitan with Noodles

Recipe suitable for: 4 people | Difficulty: Average | Total preparation: 0 minutes | Type: Main dish, Noodles

View recipe
superfood eiwitshake van seitan ? Boordevol eiwitten en camu camu

Protein superfood shake with seitan, plums and camu camu

Recipe suitable for: 1 people | Difficulty: Average | Preparation time: 5 minutes | Preparation time: 5 minutes | Total preparation: 10 minutes | Type: Shake, Protein shake

View recipe

What fans say about Bertyn

Fan: Alexander

Alexander Gershberg

Head chef at VEGAN SUNDAYS, catering and special event company

“Your seiten was delicious! One of the best ones that I tried. The texture was perfect. The one with the chili was especially good. MMMM…. nice!” vegansundays.com